Privacy 2018-08-06T02:34:54+00:00

PRIVACY

  1. Introduction

Strategic Lawyers Townsville respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information that we hold. This Privacy Policy details how we generally collect, hold, use and disclose personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you.

  1. What personal information about me does Strategic Lawyers Townsville hold?

Strategic Lawyers Townsville may hold the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Occupation
  • Contact details (telephone number(s), address, email address)
  • Any information you provided to us in an employment application, your resume or covering letter
  • Any information provided to us as part of us providing any services
  • Any information provided to us through our Website including on our online contact forms or our online ask a question forms, or other similar forms (or boxes) on the Website
  • Any information provided to us through customer surveys and newsletters

Our internet service provider may collect information when you access the Website, including your internet protocol address, your top level domain name, pages you accessed, previous Websites you have visited, the type of browser you are using when you visit our web Website, for statistical purposes.

This Website does not provide facilities for secure transmission of information across the internet. The user should understand that there are inherent risks in transmitting personal information across a public network.

  1. What does Strategic Lawyers Townsville do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you:

  • to assist in providing services to you that are relevant to employment positions and recruitment generally
  • to assist with the reply of any calls you made to us during non-business hours
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events
  • for purposes of compiling industry dataAt any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg regarding payment of your account).
  • Strategic Lawyers Townsville will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing.
  1. Google Analytics  

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

 

Strategiclawyers.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

  1. Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by emailing The Privacy Manager at info@strategiclawyers.com.au. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Strategic Lawyers Townsville, should also be made in writing to the address below.

Our contact details are as follows:

Strategic Lawyers

PO Box 1709 Townsville QLD 4810

Phone: +61 (07) 4795 1114

Email: info@strategiclawyers.com.au

  1. Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to “Strategic Lawyers” are to Strategic Lawyers Pty Ltd (ACN 150 602 716), who has issued this policy. This policy represents our policy as at 19 September 2016. We may change this policy from time to time.