Call UsBook Now

PRIVACY

1. Introduction

Strategic Lawyers Townsville respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information that we hold. This Privacy Policy details how we generally collect, hold, use and disclose personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you.

2. What personal information about me does Strategic Lawyers Townsville hold?

Strategic Lawyers Townsville may hold the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Occupation
  • Contact details (telephone number(s), address, email address)
  • Any information you provided to us in an employment application, your resume or covering letter
  • Any information provided to us as part of us providing any services
  • Any information provided to us through our Website including on our online contact forms or our online ask a question forms, or other similar forms (or boxes) on the Website
  • Any information provided to us through customer surveys and newsletters

Our internet service provider may collect information when you access the Website, including your internet protocol address, your top level domain name, pages you accessed, previous Websites you have visited, the type of browser you are using when you visit our web Website, for statistical purposes.

This Website does not provide facilities for secure transmission of information across the internet. The user should understand that there are inherent risks in transmitting personal information across a public network.

3. What does Strategic Lawyers Townsville do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you:

  • to assist in providing services to you that are relevant to employment positions and recruitment generally
  • to assist with the reply of any calls you made to us during non-business hours
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events
  • for purposes of compiling industry dataAt any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg regarding payment of your account).
  • Strategic Lawyers Townsville will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing.

4. Google Analytics 

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Strategiclawyers.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

5. Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by emailing The Privacy Manager at info@strategiclawyers.com.au. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Strategic Lawyers Townsville, should also be made in writing to the address below.

Our contact details are as follows:

Strategic Lawyers

PO Box 1709 Townsville QLD 4810

Phone: +61 (07) 4795 1114

Email: info@strategiclawyers.com.au

6. Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to “Strategic Lawyers” are to Strategic Lawyers Pty Ltd (ACN 150 602 716), who has issued this policy. This policy represents our policy as at 19 September 2016. We may change this policy from time to time.

A few Reasons Why We are one of

Townsville's Most Effective Law Firms

We believe you are here for a reason. And that reason is to ensure you get the best legal help possible, at the best possible price.

Here at Strategic Lawyers Townsville we’re experts in striking good bargains, but the most important bargain for us, is the one we strike with our clients.

Our offer is simple. We’ll ensure you know what’s going on. We’ll advise you on your best interests and we’ll never give up on your cause.

This means together we’ll reach the best outcome possible. Our people live in this community and we’ve been here a good while.

As such we know how important it is not only that you leave here satisfied but that you’ll recommend us. Call us now on 13 14 LAW and speak to a lawyer about your case.

Contact Us

Read About Us in the Media

170 Five Star Reviews and counting

Avery, 2023

I can’t thank Strategic Lawyers Townsville and the team enough for all of their help throughout the case. Their knowledge and professionalism are outstanding. Despite our delays, they worked extra hours on their own time to get things done. I felt they truly wanted the best outcome for us, which we achieved. Thanks for not just meeting our expectations but exceeding them too!

Avery, 2023

Daniel, 2023

After reading the Strategic lawyers bio, I was confident that I had found the team to represent me.
I found the initial consult just as they had described.
From the very comforting, warm welcome I received in reception, right up until the exchange of money at the end of the session, my enthusiasm only grew stronger with each exchange.
Justin is a very caring and transparent human-being, who took the time to listen to the intricacies of my case and give sound advice on the way through this.
Win or lose, I am confident that the team supporting me will fight for the best possible outcome.

Daniel, 2023

Reese, 2023

I couldn’t have asked for a better result or service from a local lawyer. Strategic Lawyers Townsville was extremely professional and helpful in assisting me with my legal issues. They went above and beyond to represent me and negotiate with all parties to ensure the best result for me and my partner. I would definitely recommend these guys to anyone in the area!

Reese, 2023

Marilyn, 2023

Our first appointment left us in no doubt that we had chosen the right lawyer. Justin listened to our problems, gave us options on what to do next and an estimate of the costs involved. He was courteous, knowledgeable and engaged. The girls on reception were very helpful and cheerful too. A very positive experience for us in difficult times.

Marilyn, 2023

Kerwin, 2023

Outstanding customer service and attention to detail. I could very well strongly recommend the team at Strategic Lawyers Townsville for any legal situation, knowing they have a large support network with top-tier lawyers at their disposal. Without a doubt, I will use them again in the future and will not hesitate to recommend them.

Kerwin, 2023

Amelia, 2023

My experience with Strategic was far better than expected. They were always knowledgeable, credible, professional, empathic, and organized. I am grateful they were on my team in an unfortunate period of my life. I was able to secure an excellent outcome.

Amelia, 2023

Renee, 2023

I’d like to thank Strategic Lawyers Townsville for handling my car accident claim in such a professional manner. The team stayed in touch throughout and provided emotional support when I felt overwhelmed by the process. This was a very stressful time in my life, and they always made sure I understood everything and kept me up to date on the status of my claim. I have no hesitation in recommending them.

Renee, 2023

Lucas, 2023

Strategic Lawyers Townsville handles all of my property-related legal needs. They cover the entire property cycle, no matter how large or small or complex it is. The team provides excellent service and is responsive, diligent, and reasonably priced. When it comes to property and development, the firm is the best in the business… highly recommended!

Lucas, 2023

Jules, 2023

Strategic Lawyers Townsville assisted me in a stressful family law matter. They were very well organized, everything went smoothly and it came at a reasonable cost. I was happy with the service and will definitely use them again

Jules, 2023

Zoey, 2023

Strategic Lawyers was a pleasure to work with! Service that is both quick and reasonably priced. We needed a quick turnaround on some documents, and they were responsive in communication and follow-up. Thank you team 🙂

Zoey, 2023

Oakley, 2023

If you are looking for a criminal justice lawyer, I would strongly recommend Strategic Lawyers in Townsville. They managed to outperform my expectations by producing a better result than I could have imagined, all while remaining friendly, kind, respectful, and professional. Thank you very much.

Oakley, 2023

Abigail, 2023

I hired the Strategic Lawyers Townsville team to represent me in court on a traffic matter I was disputing. The Solicitor’s professionalism was second to none. He acquired the best possible outcome in court. Made all the time and effort worth it.

Abigail, 2023

Lisa, 2023

I only use Strategic Lawyers Townsville for all of my commercial leases and property portfolio needs. By far the most professional and conscientious law firm I’ve ever worked with. Highly recommended for any commercial law needs.

Lisa, 2023

Ryan, 2023

Had my first interaction with Justin Ireland in regards to my legal matter. There was no showboating about their previous cases or how many they have won which was impressive, in stead he announced his position and who was working with him and proceeded to lay down how my matter would be handled. People are often turned off by costs but when put into prospective the time and people involved, their prices are quite competitive. I have confidence I have made the the right decision by choosing Strategic Lawyers

Ryan, 2023

Neo, 2023

The firm was able to provide me with the detailed advice that I needed in relation to a very unusual issue involving the plan of subdivision on a small owners corporation. Strategic Lawyers is highly recommended! 5 Stars

Neo, 2023

Giana, 2023

Strategic Lawyers Townsville is highly recommended for all of your legal needs. Look no further for the best in the industry. They were the best legal counsel for my partner’s ongoing court case. They came along and did what they do best, and we won. Thanks for everything you’ve done!

Giana, 2023

Cahya, 2023

We were so satisfied with Strategic Lawyers that we used them again for a title issue on our property as well as conveyancing work when the property was sold. Support this local law firm, they know their stuff!

Cahya, 2023

Blake, 2023

I’ve been dealing with Strategic Lawyers Townsville, and so far I’m very pleased with the approach, clarity, and speed with which they handle things. I had been looking for a family and business lawyer in the area for quite some time, and I believe I have finally found what I was looking for!

Blake, 2023

Val Waszkiewicz, 2018

I think the fix fee is brilliant. No nasty surprises at payment time. The staff are friendly and very helpful and speak in a language that you can understand clearly. I would recommend their services to anyone

Val Waszkiewicz, 2018

Some of the Businesses We've Helped

Video Testimonials

Latest News from Our Blog

  • man carrying to girls on field of red petaled flower

    Fathers’ Rights in Family Law: the Rights of Fathers in Family Law Disputes

    At Strategic Lawyers, we are acutely aware of the complexities surrounding fathers’ rights in family law disputes. As a firm, we champion the cause of ensuring that fathers receive fair and equitable treatment in family law courts. The landscape of family law has evolved significantly, and with it, so have the perceptions and legal frameworks […]

    Read More
  • person holding cardboard box on table

    The Legal Process for Starting a Small Business in Australia: From Registration to Compliance

    The journey of starting a small business in Australia is both exciting and daunting, particularly when it comes to understanding the legal requirements. The legal landscape can often feel like a maze, with various registrations, structures, and compliance requirements to navigate. At Strategic Lawyers, we specialise in offering personalised advice and expertise to guide you […]

    Read More
  • Photography of Orange and Gray Building

    Renting an Apartment in Australia with a Criminal Record

    Finding a place to call home is a fundamental need, yet for those with a criminal record in Australia, this process can be fraught with challenges and uncertainties. At Strategic Lawyers, we understand the complexities of the rental market and the additional hurdles that individuals with a criminal history face. This guide aims to arm […]

    Read More
  • silhouette of man and woman under yellow sky

    The Implications of Divorce in Queensland, Australia

    Divorce is an emotionally draining experience, often compounded by the complexity of disentangling joint finances. The road to financial independence post-divorce is fraught with legal hurdles, decisions that will affect your long-term financial health, and the need for strategic planning. With our deep understanding and expertise in family law, Strategic Lawyers stands ready to guide […]

    Read More
  • toddler's walking on the seashore with adult

    Understanding Child Custody Laws: A Guide to Navigating the Complexities

    Navigating the complexities of child custody under Queensland law can be a daunting task for parents facing separation or divorce. The emotional toll of such proceedings, coupled with the legal intricacies, demands a comprehensive understanding and a strategic approach. This guide aims to demystify the legal standards, and types of custody, and provide practical tips […]

    Read More
  • A Woman Holding a Contract

    Legal Rights of Unmarried Couples: Understanding the Legal Challenges and Protections in Queensland, Australia

    In the evolving landscape of relationships, the legal recognition and rights of unmarried couples have become a focal point of discussion and concern, particularly in Queensland, Australia. As societal norms shift away from traditional marriage as the sole form of recognised partnership, the legal system has been compelled to adapt, offering protections and posing challenges […]

    Read More
  • black smartphone near person

    Protecting Your Assets During Divorce: Strategies for Safeguarding Personal and Business Assets in the Event of a Divorce

    Divorce can be a tumultuous time, not just emotionally but also financially. Protecting your assets during this period is crucial to ensure that you emerge from the process with your financial health intact. Whether you’re concerned about safeguarding personal savings, investments, or a business, there are strategies you can employ to protect your assets in […]

    Read More
  • photo of vehicle side mirror

    The Impact of Traffic Violations on Your Record

    Understanding the repercussions of traffic violations is critical, not only for maintaining a clean driving record but also for ensuring one’s broader legal standing remains unblemished. At Strategic Lawyers, we comprehend the intricacies of traffic law and are dedicated to providing clear, comprehensive guidance. This article aims to elucidate the immediate and long-term impacts of […]

    Read More
  • A Detective Talking to a Person in Handcuffs

    Should You Talk to the Police Without a Lawyer?

    Understanding your rights and the nuances of legal proceedings is crucial. This blog aims to shed light on the pivotal question: “Should You Talk to the Police Without a Lawyer?” Here at Strategic Lawyers, our commitment to legal excellence and informed decision-making drives us to share valuable insights on this topic. Our objective is to […]

    Read More