PRIVACY

1. Introduction

Strategic Lawyers Townsville respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information that we hold. This Privacy Policy details how we generally collect, hold, use and disclose personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you.

2. What personal information about me does Strategic Lawyers Townsville hold?

Strategic Lawyers Townsville may hold the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Occupation
  • Contact details (telephone number(s), address, email address)
  • Any information you provided to us in an employment application, your resume or covering letter
  • Any information provided to us as part of us providing any services
  • Any information provided to us through our Website including on our online contact forms or our online ask a question forms, or other similar forms (or boxes) on the Website
  • Any information provided to us through customer surveys and newsletters

Our internet service provider may collect information when you access the Website, including your internet protocol address, your top level domain name, pages you accessed, previous Websites you have visited, the type of browser you are using when you visit our web Website, for statistical purposes.

This Website does not provide facilities for secure transmission of information across the internet. The user should understand that there are inherent risks in transmitting personal information across a public network.

3. What does Strategic Lawyers Townsville do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you:

  • to assist in providing services to you that are relevant to employment positions and recruitment generally
  • to assist with the reply of any calls you made to us during non-business hours
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events
  • for purposes of compiling industry dataAt any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg regarding payment of your account).
  • Strategic Lawyers Townsville will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing.

4. Google Analytics 

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Strategiclawyers.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

5. Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by emailing The Privacy Manager at info@strategiclawyers.com.au. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Strategic Lawyers Townsville, should also be made in writing to the address below.

Our contact details are as follows:

Strategic Lawyers

PO Box 1709 Townsville QLD 4810

Phone: +61 (07) 4795 1114

Email: info@strategiclawyers.com.au

6. Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to “Strategic Lawyers” are to Strategic Lawyers Pty Ltd (ACN 150 602 716), who has issued this policy. This policy represents our policy as at 19 September 2016. We may change this policy from time to time.

A few Reasons Why We are one of

Townsville's Most Effective Law Firms

We believe you are here for a reason. And that reason is to ensure you get the best legal help possible, at the best possible price.

Here at Strategic Lawyers Townsville we’re experts in striking good bargains, but the most important bargain for us, is the one we strike with our clients.

Our offer is simple. We’ll ensure you know what’s going on. We’ll advise you on your best interests and we’ll never give up on your cause.

This means together we’ll reach the best outcome possible. Our people live in this community and we’ve been here a good while.

As such we know how important it is not only that you leave here satisfied but that you’ll recommend us. Call us now on 13 14 LAW and speak to a lawyer about your case.

Contact Us

Read About Us in the Media

45 Five Star Reviews and counting

Tammie Cant, 2018

Strategic Lawyers was recommended to me by a close friend and I was extremely happy with my experience. I first met with Justin to discuss my family law matter then I began to also work with Rob. Both gentlemen were extremely professional, thorough and supportive in their roles, keeping me constantly updated on the progress of my matter. I would recommend Strategic Lawyers to everyone requiring assistance with family law matters. Thank you to the team at Strategic Lawyers 🙂

Tim Lorger, Local Guide, 2017

Best in town

Jerry Manson, 2018

would highly recommend using Strategic Lawyers if you need representation in Townsville. I was represented by Anthony Sturgeon, and from the first consult till the closing case I felt comfortable and guided through the whole journey. My case was a criminal matter and having had no prior encounters of this nature I was very overwhelmed by the situation. Anthony is very professional and attentive to all your needs, especially when dealing with the law for the first time. Thanks to everyone at the firm.

Ryan Coleridge, 2018

A sincere thank you to Steve Hodgson and Justin Ireland for their hard work and professionalism during a difficult period. They not only allayed my concerns but were able to obtain an outcome beyond my expectations. I highly recommend them to anyone seeking legal advice.

Donnie Jones, 2018

Ben Watt and the team at Strategic Lawyers, went above and beyond to help my son and I. As such we were rewarded with a positive outcome. Can’t thank the team enough for their time, attention to detail and most of all their concern for our matter. Excellent service provided by all.

Jason Jackson, 2018

If you want a team of lawyers totally committed to your case, look no further. Their track record is great. They always get good outcomes for me and I always feel like I have great legal representation with them. They definitely communicate with me better than other law firms out there, and they take the time to listen to what I have to say and for me to get my story out in full. They’re not just interested in a pay check – they definitely care about me, my case, and my success. I definitely highly recommend these guys as they always achieve great results for me no matter what the case.

Sarah Myers, 2017

If you want someone to really fight for you, then look no further. I chose Strategic Lawyers because of their Fixed Prices, their friendly team and their passion. They were the bulldog in my corner when I needed it most. They won the case for me. I highly recommend them!

David Luke, 2019

Very professional and compassionate. From the first consultation I could tell they genuinely cared about me and my situation. Their communication was outstanding. The best law firm I’ve ever dealt with.

Val Waszkiewicz, 2018

I think the fix fee is brilliant. No nasty surprises at payment time. The staff are friendly and very helpful and speak in a language that you can understand clearly. I would recommend their services to anyone

Some of the Businesses We've Helped

Video Testimonials

Latest News from Our Blog

  • Our Christmas Message to the Strategic Family

    Our Christmas Message to the Strategic Family

    While for many of our clients Christmas will be a joyful time, as lawyers we are always very aware of the difficulties many families face at this time of year. We know that as some of us play tug-of-war with cheap crackers, laugh at the bad jokes and tissue-paper hats others will be forced to […]

    Read More
  • How the Family Court Decides Who Gets What in a Separation or Divorce

    How the Family Court Decides Who Gets What in a Separation or Divorce

    When two people decide to separate one of the first things that needs to be sorted out is property. While under Australian law couples can not actually get formally divorced until one full year after they separate, they can agree on how to divide their assets – or go to the Family Court seeking orders […]

    Read More
  • Changes to Family Law Act Ban Cross-Examination of Alleged DV victims by Self Represented Litigants

    Changes to Family Law Act Ban Cross-Examination of Alleged DV victims by Self Represented Litigants

    Changes to the Family Law Act 1975 (Cth) which will mean people who have been convicted, or accused, of domestic violence offences, will not be allowed to cross examine their ex-partners, were passed by the Federal Senate in December. These changes are limited to the Federal Family Courts. The Family Law Amendment (Family Violence and […]

    Read More
  • Your Child’s Rights if They Are Accused of a Crime

    Your Child’s Rights if They Are Accused of a Crime

    The law in Queensland provides a number of protections for children who are accused of crimes – both when they are first arrested and if they are later charged with a criminal offence. Firstly, Section 421 of the Police Powers and Responsibility Act 2000 (Qld) states if a police officer wants to question a child […]

    Read More
  • Spent Conviction Legislation in Qld

    Spent Conviction Legislation in Qld

    Under Queensland’s Criminal Law (Rehabilitation of Offenders) Act 1986 certain criminal convictions can become a spent conviction which means they are removed from a person’s criminal record after a set period-of-time has passed. The timeframes for when a criminal conviction becomes a spent conviction depend on the court the person appeared in and the sentence […]

    Read More
  • Your Rights if Your Ex is Withholding Your Child

    Your Rights if Your Ex is Withholding Your Child

    The purpose of this blog post is to explain your legal rights if your partner is preventing you from seeing your children. In family law it is in fact very common to see one parent unlawfully withholding access to children from another.   It Is in the Best Interests of Your Child to Maintain a […]

    Read More
  • Hidden Truth about Government’s New Immigration Laws

    Hidden Truth about Government’s New Immigration Laws

    The Federal Government’s proposed changes to the Migration Act 1958 (Cth) are no doubt popular with the segment of the Australian public who are keen to see foreign citizens who have been convicted of criminal offences have their visas revoked. However, there is a hidden truth behind these changes which it is important for the […]

    Read More
  • What Gets Our Lawyers Out of Bed

    What Gets Our Lawyers Out of Bed

    Here at Strategic we have recently began profiling our staff and putting together short pieces explaining what motivates them to do their jobs. The first two lawyers we profiled were our key family lawyer Robert Ballais and our criminal lawyer Anthony Sturgeon. Over the coming weeks we will be profiling our other legal professionals and […]

    Read More
  • Can you legally kill someone who’s broken into your home?

    Can you legally kill someone who’s broken into your home?

    You’re asleep in your bed, your family is happily tucked away, then you hear footsteps. At first you think it’s your pet. But then you hear doors being opened, cupboards being rummaged through. And at that moment the sickening realisation dawns on you, someone has broken into your home. It’s an extreme situation but one […]

    Read More